Skip to content

Latest News

For press or media enquiries please contact the communications team by email

  • Four councillors named for Kirkwall West and Orphir

    Four councillors named for Kirkwall West and Orphir

    The four councillors to represent Kirkwall West and Orphir have been elected.
     
    They are Leslie Manson, Sandy Cowie, Ivan Taylor and Kristopher Leask.
     
    A total of 1,543 first priority votes were cast in the ward with Leslie Manson taking 320 of these votes, Ivan Taylor taking 252, Sandy Cowie taking 250 and Kristopher Leask taking 211.
     

    06 May 2022

  • West Mainland election results are in

    West Mainland election results are in

    Four councillors have been elected to represent the West Mainland.
     
    They are Owen Tierney, Rachael King, Jean Stevenson and Duncan Tullock.
     
    A total of 1,833 first priority votes were cast in the ward with Owen Tierney taking 554 of these votes, Rachael King taking 477, Jean Stevenson taking 284 and Duncan Tullock taking 237.
     
     

    06 May 2022

  • Three new councillors are named for East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

    Three new councillors are named for East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

    It’s a trio of new faces to represent the East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray ward – with all former councillors having stood down.

    They are Raymie Peace, Gillian Skuse and James Moar.

    A total of 1,344  first priority votes were cast in the ward with Raymie Peace taking 642 of these votes, Gillian Skuse taking 278, and James Moar taking 111.

    06 May 2022

  • North Isles local election results are announced

    Three councillors have been elected to represent the North Isles for the next five years.

    They are Heather Woodbridge, Stephen Clackson and Melissa Thomson.

    A total of 1,029  first priority votes were cast in the ward with Heather Woodbridge taking 443 of these votes, Stephen Clackson taking 256, and Melissa Thomson taking 204.

     

    06 May 2022

  • Stromness and South Isles councillors announced

    Stromness and South Isles councillors announced

    The first results are in for the Orkney Islands Council elections.

    The three seats for Stromness and South Isles ward have now been announced at the Pickaquoy Centre.

    James Stockan, Graham Bevan and Lindsay Hall have been elected as councillors.

    06 May 2022

School Place, Kirkwall, Orkney, KW15 1NY

Telephone: 01856 873535

Translate this website

Orkney Islands Council: BOREAS DOMUS MARE AMICUS