Skip to content

Statement of Persons and Parties Nominated and Notice of Poll

Scottish Parliament Election

 Region

 Highlands and Islands

 Date of Poll

 Thursday 6 May 2021

  1. The following parties and persons have been or stand nominated for election as a Member of the Scottish Parliament for the above Region. Those who no longer stand nominated remain listed; the reason why they are no longer nominated is in the right hand column.
  2. A poll will be held on Thursday 6 May 2021 between 7am and 10pm
  3. The situation of polling stations and the descriptions of persons entitled to vote there are identical to those listed within the Notice of Situation of Polling Places for each of the Scottish Parliament

Details of Registered Parties and Party List Candidates

Name of Party

Description of Party (if any)

Names of Candidates on Party List, in the order they are to be elected

Details of any Party or Candidate if no longer nominated, reason why

ABOLISH THE

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT PARTY

Abolish Scottish Parliament – Save

£100,000,000 Yearly

MALCOLM, Jack

 

ALBA PARTY

 

TORRANCE, Kirk

BERRY, Craig ROBERTSON, Josh

REID, Judith

 

ALL FOR UNITY

All 4 Unity – No to Separatism

RAMAGE, Moira WATSON, Patricia MUNRO, Robbie Gordon BOYD, Donald MacLeod BURROWS, Paul

KENNEDY, Alastair BRADBURN, Paul

 

FREEDOM ALLIANCE- INTEGRITY, SOCIETY, ECONOMY

Freedom Alliance. Scotland’s Opposition to Lockdown

MCCAFFERY, Tina Deborah IDZIDOWSKA, Emma Alice BREED, Phil

CHEESMAN, Gary Alan MCCLOSKEY, Anne

 

INDEPENDENCE FOR SCOTLAND PARTY

 

WEIR, Ross Alistair MCCUISH, Roddy

Withdrawal of all candidates included on the party’s list

REFORM UK

ReformUK – Changing Politics for Good

SKINNER, Sandra DURANCE, Arthur Leslie BROWNLIE, Kate

MOUNT, Catherine Elizabeth Mary

 

RESTORE SCOTLAND

 

NUGENT, Brian MACDONALD, Andrew Ross

 

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

 

ROSS, Douglas MOUNTAIN, Edward CAMERON, Donald

HALCRO JOHNSTON, Jamie EAGLE, Tim

ROBERTSON McKAY, Ella

MACKIE, Struan BOWN, Sam BERKENHEGER, Gavin TULLOCH, Nick

 

SCOTTISH FAMILY PARTY

Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, Pro- Marriage, Pro-Life

WILLIS Michael Dennis TANZER, Philipp McLELLAND, Shena Margaret

HENDRY, Sophie Genevieve Marie HUGHES, Dolores Veronica

 

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY

Scottish Greens

BURGESS, Ariane Claire THOMAS, Anne Katherine VILLANI, Fabio

SANKEY, Steve NICOLSON, Debra Jane OWSNETT, Sand

DAWSON, Topher MEAD, Lisa Jane BALLANCE, Chris

SUMSION, Isabella Rosa Lilian MEYER, Phyl Stuart

MARTIN, Luna Erin Laventhia

 

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY

 

GRANT, Rhoda ERSKINE, John Robert DONALDSON, Marion KIRBY, Joanne DRAKE, Coilla WHYTE, Lewis Ian

FRASER, Shaun Alexander

 

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

Scottish Liberal Democrats – Put Recovery First

REID, Alan

NOLAN, Molly Cusick RIXSON, Denis SINCLAIR, William John RITCHIE, Sheila Ewan GREGG, David Thomas MITCHISON, Neil

 

SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN PARTY

 

CHRISTIAN, Harry

LIPTROT, Calum Mark

 

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon for SNP First Minister

RODDICK, Emma FORBES, Kate

TODD, Maree EWING, Fergus WILLS, Tom MACKENZIE, Mike

LESLIE, Robert SPEAR, Rhiannon SZYMKOWIAK, Jamie

HANIF, Qasim GOWANS, Ken

FANET, Sarah

 

SCOTTISH TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION

 

ROBERTSON, Sean Alexander PIOTROWICZ, Yolanda IVORY, Luke

 

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

UKIP – Get rid of Holyrood

STEPHENSON, Robert

SCORER, Robert

BURGER DE FRÉMOL, Michael Paul GEDDES, Duncan

BREEZE, Alan John FOSTER, Bryan George

 

INDEPENDENT

 

MANSFIELD, Hazel

 

INDEPENDENT

 

WIGHTMAN, Andy

 

Donna Manson

Regional Returning Officer

31 March 2021

Related Downloads


School Place, Kirkwall, Orkney, KW15 1NY

Telephone: 01856 873535

Translate this website

Orkney Islands Council: BOREAS DOMUS MARE AMICUS