Orkney Islands Council
Working together for a better Orkney

List of Candidates - 2012 Community Council Elections (Orkney)

Candidates for the 2012 Community Council election for Orkney are as follows:

 

For Birsay Community Council:
Samantha J BERSTON - Linkheart, Northside, Birsay
Martin J HAY - West Howe, Birsay
John W JOHNSTON - Springburn, Twatt
David B SCARTH - Twatt Farm, Twatt, Birsay
Norman SHEARER - 8 Quilco, Dounby
Allan T SPENCE - Saither, Dounby
Kenneth W SPENCE - Breckquoy, Dounby
Steven B SPENCE - Eastabist, Dounby
Maxwell C S TAIT - Skelday, Dounby

 

For Eday Community Council:

Voters name their preferred candidate from the community on their ballot paper

 

For Evie and Rendall Community Council:
Lynda M FIRTH - Valkyrie, Rendall
Colin M GUNN - Kyrombi, Rendall
Eoin R HARCUS - Schanadell, Rendall
Michael J LEITCH - Daisy Bank, Evie
David I McLAUGHLIN - Norvana, Rendall
Ann P MILL - Queenamuckle, Rendall
James A STEVENSON - Brenda, Evie
Lorraine H WILSON - Garson, Rendall

 

For Firth and Stenness Community Council:
Keith C CORSIE - Jarvelzian, Firth
Winifred DUNNETT - 8 Grimond Square, Finstown
Raymond W FLETT - Keldra, Firth
Alastair R KELDAY - Kiruna, Stenness
John W LEASK - Bridgend, Stenness
Carole A LINKLATER - Stonelea, Stenness
Neil F MACLEOD - Lochend, Stenness
F Victor MUIR - Cumminess Farm, Stenness
Jill H PENDREY - North Coubister, Firth
Eoin F SCOTT - Redland, Firth
Ann R STEVENSON - Burness, Firth 
Stephen J WICK - Broadhaven, Stenness

 

For Flotta Community Council:

Voters name their preferred candidate from the community on their ballot paper

 

For Graemsay, Hoy and Walls Community Council:
John W CHALLONER - Mucklehouse, Longhope
Fiona CLARK - Quoydale, Hoy
Moira E GROAT - Wards, Longhope
Carol S LOCK - Honeysuckle Cottage, Longhope
Neil S MOWAT - Ramray , Graemsay
Arthur S RITCH - Fillets, Graemsay
V Grace ROBERTSON - Little Wards, Longhope
Ronald SINCLAIR - Moironna, Longhope
Magnus O THOMSON - Lythe Farm,  Hoy
Terrence B THOMSON - The Bu of Hoy, Hoy
Jayne TRAYNOR - Hillhouse, Hackness, Longhope
Michael J WEBSTER - 2 North Ness, Lyness

 

For Harry and Sandwick Community Council:
Edith AITKEN - Vellin, Quoyloo, Sandwick
John G CORRIGALL - Chinyan, Dounby
Ian S FLETT - Millhouse, Harray
Evelyn M GRANT - Keldabak, Dounby
John S GRIEVE - Langamo , Harray
David M HAMILTON - Quoycrow , Dounby
Michael J PHILLIPS - Iron-Ness, Twatt , Sandwick
Isla M ROSIE - Vidlin, Quoyloo, Sandwick
Steven R SINCLAIR - Strathborg, Sandwick

 

For Holm Community Council:

No ballot required as areas has received enough candidates to form a community council but not more than the seats available. As from the 12 June 2012 the individuals detailed below will be confirmed as elected :-

HIRST, Jacqueline M S - 2 Adelaide, St Marys, Holm
RENDALL, Kenny S - Tasmaine, Holm
SCOTT, Alan - Westerbister, Holm
SHEARER, Richard - Scomuir, Holm
SINCLAIR, Lilian B - Harbour View, Holm
SNEESBY, Sheelagh A H - Smithy Cottage, Holm
THOMSON, Robert J T  - Hestakelday, Holm

 

For Kirkwall and St Ola Community Council:
David DAWSON - The Rectory, 12 Dundas Crescent, Kirkwall
Paul DAWSON - 42 Albert Street, Kirkwall
George R EUNSON - Corse Farmhouse, St Ola
Christopher GEE - Cruachan, Annfield Crescent, Kirkwall
Cathleen A HOURIE - Heathfield House, St Ola
Laurence J LEONARD - 4 Whitechapel, Kirkwall
Ian M M MACDONALD - 5 Palace Gardens, Kirkwall
Alastair M MACLEOD - 3 King Street, Kirkwall
John R MOWAT - Lambaborg, Springfield Drive, Kirkwall
Thomas RENDALL - 22 Craigie Crescent, Kirkwall
Alan M RYRIE - 26 Meadowbank, Kirkwall
Isobel SCHOLES - Norderay, Holm Branch Road, Kirkwall
Alistair G SMITH - 9 East Road, Kirkwall
Cyril SUTHERLAND - 8 Papdale Crescent, Kirkwall
A Bryan TAYLOR - Colvanton, Upper Crantit Road, Kirkwall
Sydney T THOMSON - Utstyn, Blackhill Road, Kirkwall

 

For North Ronladsay Community Council:

Voters name their preferred candidate from the community on their ballot paper

 

For Orphir Community Council:
A Mark CLOUSTON - Cairnwell, Galaha, Orphir
Andrew J DIXON - Hobbister, Orphir
Alan A DUNDAS - Heatherlea, Orphir
Alasdair G MARWICK - Burns O’ Myre, Orphir
David J MARWICK - Klivvith, Orphir
Ian W SLATER - Roadside, Swanbister, Orphir
Nicol J SCLATER - Skaill, Orphir
Gillian WYLIE - Easter Greenigoe, Orphir

 

For Papa Westray Community Council:

Voters name their preferred candidate from the community on their ballot paper

 

For Rousay, Egilsay Wyre and Gairsay Community Council:

No ballot required as area has received enough candidates to form a community council but not more than the seats available. As from the 12 June 2012 the individuals detailed below will be confirmed as elected :- 

COX, Christina - Warsett, Eglisay
FIRTH, Angus J - Langskaill, Rousay
GARRETT, Vanessa C - South Tofts, Egilsay
HULL, Mark - Maybank, Frotoft, Rousay
KOSTER, Richard A I - Hammerfield, Rousay
SHORTLAND, Eric - Trumland Farm, Rousay
TIPPER, Richard J - Howdis Meadow, Rousay

 

For Sanday Community Council:

No ballot required as areas has received enough candidates to form a community council but not more than the seats available. As from the 12 June 2012 the individuals detailed below will be confirmed as elected :-

BROWN, Norma A - Colligarth Farm, Sanday
BROWN, Raymond J - Quoyliddie, Sanday
DEARNESS, John O - Knowe, Sanday
MUIR, Alasdair J - Drummonds, Sanday
MUIR, David W - Harbour House, Sanday
SEATTER, Jacqueline M - Elsness, Sanday
TOWRIE, Adam D A - North Mire, Sanday

 

For Shapinsay Community Council:

No ballot required as areas has received enough candidates to form a community council but not more than the seats available. As from 12 June 2012 the following individuals will be confirmed as elected:-
BACON, Steven - The Old Manse, Balfour, Shapinsay
EVANS, Paul A A - Old School, Balfour, Shapinsay
LESLIE, Glynis J - Odinstone, Shapinsay
PHILLIPS, Eileen -  Lingarra, Shapinsay
RODWELL,  John - Drill Cottage, Shapinsay
SINCLAIR, Neil  - 12 Helliar View, Shapinsay

 

For South Ronladsay and Burray Community Council:
Cyril A ANNAL - Stensigar, South Ronaldsay
Fred BROWN - St Margaret Cottage, Church Road, St Margarets Hope
Georgina A BROWN - West End, Front Road, St Margaret’s Hope
Pamela KEMP - Quoybanks, Widewall, St Margarets Hope
Peter L KITNEY - Bankslea, Pier Road, St Margarets Hope
Mungo MONTGOMERY - Howe, Burray
W Alex ROSIE - 5 Thorfinn Place, St Margaret’s Hope
Kenneth M ROSS - Califer, School Road, St Margarets Hope
Susan A SINCLAIR - Heads, St Margaret’s Hope
Carol M TAYLOR - Upper Lochhouse, Burray
John R TAYLOR - 12 Leaburn, Ness Road, Burray 

 

For St Andrews and Deerness Community Council:
Derek ALEXANDER -Holland, Tankerness
Simon J BROWN - Old Schoolhouse, Deerness
William W BRUCE - Drumrossie, Deerness
Michael DELDAY - Quoybelloch, Deerness
Richard K FALCONER - Colster, Deerness
J Lyall FLETT - Hall of Brecks, Deerness
Peter FOUBISTER - Stenswick, Tankerness
Christopher GILES - Quoylanks, Deerness
Lindsey MCADIE - Aikers, Tankerness
Alison M SKEA - Aikerskaill, Deerness


For Stromness Community Council:
George S ARGO - Hoygar, Netherton Road, Stromness
Philip M BENNETT - 5 Hillside Park, Stromness
Graham A BEVAN - Aisgarth, Back Road, Stromness
Brian A CHALMERS - Mousland, Stromness
Karen L GARRIOCH - Annandale, Stromness
Kenneth D HOLLAND - Lyra-Geo, Cauldhame Road, Stromness
Suzanne LEE - Sunniva, Kirbister Road, Stromness
John T I MOWAT - 12 Guardhouse Park, Stromness
Vega POKE - Vart Tun, Viewfield, Stromness
William D SUTHERLAND - 8 Garson Drive, Stromness 

 

For Stronsay Community Council:
Ian C COOPER - Midgarth, Stronsay
Alan DAWSON - Clestrain , Stronsay
Tony DUFFY  - Holland Farm, Stronsay
Vivienne J ERDMAN - Ebenezer Stores, Stronsay
Alan C FRASER - Housebay, Stronsay
Nicodemus JAGGA - Golgotha Monastery Island, Papa Stronsay
Adrian D MILLER - Blinkbonny, Stronsay
Gregory W R SIM  - Papa Stronsay
Damian P STOUT - Linksness, Stronsay
Harald G STOUT - Huip, Stronsay

 

For Westray Community Council:
William R L BAIN - The Sheiling, Dykeside, Westray
Anne R COOPER - Vestray, Westray
Daniel HARCUS - Old School, Rapness, Westray
Margaret M HARCUS - Glenisla, Westray
David B HUTCHISON - Finchaley, Westray
Caroline M KENT - 8 Lastigar, Pierowall, Westray
Janice RENDALL - Trenabie Cottage, Westray
Thomas B RENDALL - Bayview, Gill Pier, Westray
T Harcus STOUT - Kirkbrae, Westray